CLA-2-76:S:N:N3:118 808065

Mr. Jim Reynolds
John A. Steer Co.
28 S. Second Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of parts for aluminum fence posts from Moldova.

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

This is in response to your request for a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Intercontinental Business Management Inc., dated March 13, 1995. You have submitted information on five parts for fence posts, gates, and rails. These parts consist of a post cap, a loop cap, a dome cap, a gate corner, and rail ends.

You state that all parts are composed of aluminum.

The provision applicable to post cap will be subheading 7609.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aluminum tube or pipe fittings. The rate of duty is 5.7 percent ad valorem. The provision applicable to loop cap and the dome cap and rail end will be subheading 7616.90.5080, HTS, which provides for other articles of aluminum: other. The rate of duty is 5.1 percent ad valorem.

The provision applicable to the gate corner will be subheading 8302.41.6045, HTS, which provides for base metal mountings and fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases...or the like: other mountings, fittings and similar articles: suitable for buildings: other: of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc: suitable for interior and exterior doors: other. The rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport